date.png

Save

Save

Save

booknow.jpg

2019 Events / Entertainment / Food

ANZ Stage Program

Friday
10.00am - Glossop High School
11.00am - Fashion Parade
12 noon - Loxton High School
1.00pm - Fashion Parade
2.30pm - Sacred Heart College
4.00pm - Stage Finish
Saturday
9.30am - Sacred Heart College
11.00am - Fashion Parade
12 noon - Australian Navy Band
1.00pm - Fashion Parade
3.00pm - Froth n Bubble
4.00pm - Stage Finish

Food and Drinks

Food Court 1

Natura Icecream Bar -Icecream, Kransky, Viennas, Waffles
Chipalicous - Fish & Chips, Satay, BBQ Pulled Pork, Chilli Con Carne
El Gringos - Mexican Street Food
Orexi - Greek Souvlaki - Souvlaki in pitta bread, chips with oregano and fetta
Fair & Sweet - Coffee, Pies, Pasties, hot Dogs, Wraps, Cookies (Vegan/GF options).
Renmark North Primary School - Drinks van

Food Court 2
Berri River Rangers Soccer Club - Yiros
Cool Cone - Soft Serve Icecream, Gelati, Coffee
Dine with a Difference - Paella, Canolli, Churros, Croquettes
The Wedgie Barn - Gourmet wedges & fries, Nachos
Barmera Primary School - Drinks Van

Food Court 5
Kebab King - Kebabs
Kingston-on-Murray Hall Association - Eggs & Bacon Sandwishes, Sausage Sizzle
Zooom Juice - Coffee, Donuts, Yoghurt, Fruit Juice.
Squid Inc - Seafood & Chips
Loxton Amateur Basketball Association -Drinks Van

The Hut Food Court
Pete's Mobile Woodfire Pizzas - Pizza, flavoured almonds
European Cuisine - Pasta, Greek foods, Salads
Maxine's Baked Potatoes - Baked potatoes
Mishies Kitchen - Vietnamese Food
LIPS Gelato - Icecream
Mario's Numbro One Coffee - Coffee
St Albert's Catholic School - Drinks Van

Pavilion/Marquee Food Court

Strawberries Galore - Strawberries, Icecream & Sweets
Little Miss Daisy - Coffee & Desserts
BJ Nelson Catering - Baked potatoes, Hot dogs
Lions Club Barmera - Donuts
Mr Supersoft - Icecream
Zion Lutheran Church - Drinks Van
Wunkar Community Hall - Drinks Van
Cafe2U - Coffee, Ice Cold Frappes, Smoothies

Celebrity Chef Peter Kent - Salt & Pepper Catering Cooking Demonstrations

PeterKent.jpgIn the Function Pavilion
Friday 10am and 1pm with High Schools & 2.30pm
Saturday 10.30am, 1pm and 2.30pm
Sponsored by Nippys' Drinks

High Schools Cooking Showcase

In the Function Pavilion
Friday only: 10am and 1pm

 

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Wood Cutting Exhibition – Site 644
Sponsored by Vinetech Machinery Site 648
Friday 1.30pm & 3.30pm
Saturday 11am & 2pm

Yard Sheep Dog Demonstrations – Site 259
The current South Australian Yard Dog Champion will be performing
10am, 12 noon, 2pm and 4pm each day

Jamie & Kim’s Wildlife Zoo
– Site 227
Sponsored by Wills & Co Mitre 10 Eaikerie & Renmark Site 233
Showing continuously
throughout each day

Riverland Artists Display
in the Function Pavilion
A collection of works on display each day

Blacksmith Artist
Demonstrations – Site 744
Performing their skills during each day

Riverland Youth Theatre – Site 512
Performances during each day.

Riverland Dog Club – Site 20
Dog agility shows - 10.30am & 2.30pm each day


Vintage Machinery – Site 147
Display of historic machinery and equipment

Pony Rides – Site 920
Saturday only – operated by Renmark Horse &
Pony Club

Helicopter Rides – helipad near Gate 3
Operating during each day depending on weather
conditions

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

ExhibitorDemonstrations.jpg

KidsCorner.jpg

WineAndFood.jpg

MobileZoo.jpg

GrainLine.jpg

Partners.jpg

2019 Ag Artwear Fashion Competition

This popular competition is back for 2019. It's fun, It's Creative, It's Spectacular!

DOWNLOAD ENTRY FORM - Fill out and email it to plushds@bigpond.com or send to the address in the form.

 


agart2019.jpg


 

fielddaysafari.jpg


Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

PRESS RELEASES

CENTURIES  OLD ART OF BLACKSMITHING

Artist Blacksmith Association of South Australia is a group passionate about retaining the art of blacksmithing. They have established forges in a number of locations in South Australia.

The Group will be demonstrating this art at the field days again this year. It is a fascinating look at working with iron before the arrival of electric welders and plasma cutters.

For more information go to www.artistblacksmithsa.org.au

“I remember as a young boy, watching with great fascination, my grandfather working in the blacksmithing shed on the farm near Swan Reach” Tim Grieger, Executive Manager, said. “It is great to see this ancient art carried on today”

NEW TO THE FIELD DAYS – YARD SHEEP DOG TRIAL EXHIBITION

Lee Mickan, of Loxton, will be demonstrating the skill of his champion sheep dog; recently crowned South Australian champion.

Lee will show the skill of his champion dog in moving sheep from pen to pen in a small yard.

“The communication between master and dog, and how the dog responds and works the sheep is fascinating and captivating to watch” Tim Grieger, Event Organiser, said. “These dogs are born to work sheep. With the high level of training they have, their understanding of how to handle sheep is amazing” he said.

This is a great opportunity to see, close up, how valuable the sheep dog is to the farmer.

WILDLIFE ZOO – A GREAT ATTRACTION FOR CHILDREN

Jamie & Kim’s Wildlife Zoo is a fun attraction for children; brought to the field days by Wills & Co Mitre 10 Renmark and Waikerie.

Jamie & Kim’s Zoo features Australian native animals including wombats, dingo, crocodile, snakes, possums, lizards, frogs, birds and more.

The Zoo is full of interest for all ages, providing educational talks and presentations

WOOD CHOPPING CROSS CUT SAWING EXHIBITION

Professional wood chopping exhibitions will be on both days – brought to the field days by Vinetech Machinery.

Fresh from the Adelaide Show – current competitors and past champion axemen will display their skills.  The demonstrations will include cross cut saw challenge.

“Wood cutters demonstrate great strength and skill Tim Grieger, Executive Manager said. “we are delighted to have this display at the field days – it will be unique opportunity to see champion axemen in action’’ he said.

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY BAND
ANZ Stage Program

The Royal Australian Navy Band will perform at the ANZ Stage on Saturday.

“We are pleased to welcome the Navy Band to the field days” Tim Grieger, field days organiser, said. “It is a world class band, and will bring first class entertainment to the field days”, he said.

The Stage program includes performances by Riverland School bands, the popular Sacred Heart College band, and the colourful Ag Artwear Competition.

contactus.jpg

feedback.jpg

fastfacts.jpg

Site design | That's Graphic